Where’s mine?

I had an interesting chat with my friend Adrian Calear last week.  He’s a director (he directed the shows for the comedians I featured during the recent Melbourne Comedy Festival – you can see the videos under the link at the top of this page) and he knows what he talking about.  He’s been in the performing/directing caper for longer than I’ve been in IT and he’s seen the sorts of things that frustrate performers.

Remember last week when I was having a self-indulgent rant about not being as famous as I deserved to be (particularly on YouTube)?  Adrian has seen this dozens of times and gone through it himself.  essentially, it seems that it’s quite common for a performer to think “hey, I’m better than that loser!  Why is that bastard getting all the attention that is rightfully mine?”

It doesn’t really matter if you’re right – obsessing over other people like that does you no good.  Not only will it eat you up, you’ll probably miss when you actually have achieved something worth celebrating.  Gotta look for the good times not obsess over the bad times. 

So, in short, no more emo behaviour from me.  For now.  For anyone who was actually worried, I knew it was self indulgent crap at the time.  I just felt like having a spray.  I get like that sometimes.

About these ads

4 Comments

Filed under General Angriness

4 responses to “Where’s mine?

  1. ooo…oooo!! So does this mean that we, your loyal and somewhat rabid, readers have permission to smack your hand and say “Bad Angry Man, Bad!” if you start getting all “Woe is me?” again?

    Better yet (to quote Monty Python):” A spanking! A spanking!” heh..heh..heh…

  2. I’d probably enjoy a Monty Python style spanking so you’ll have to try something different if you want me to change my ways. But yes, some sort of smack in the head is definitely called for if I get down on myself again.

  3. Will

    Emo..haha

    Next you’ll be wearing black and makeup…like whats on your mask…hmm..

    Next time, you’ll get this (Caution: Contatins the ‘c*’ word):
    http://i32.photobucket.com/albums/d46/faggy_no_oats/arnie.jpg

  4. I don’t need the emo makeup thanks to the mask :) I had a look at the pic… wouldn’t it be great to actually hear arnie say that in his accent?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s